MILECASTLE 37

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milecastle 37, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. Excavations in 1988-9 showed three periods of the north gate, having been built, blocked, then partly demolished. The milecastle has been partly reconstructed and consolidated and is now in the care of English Heritage. The wall achieves a maximum height of 2.2 metres internally, and the single barrack block in the east half survives to 1.0 metres high. There is much excavation spoil on the escarpment north of the milecastle blocking what would have been a difficult but possible descent to the base of the crag.

+ / -