Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5239038390
Summary : A Medieval / Post Medieval fishpond and / or ornamental pond is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs and in lidar data within Audley Park. The pond comprises a roughly rectangular hollow which extends east / west for 43m and measures circa 20m wide. A north-facing scarp extends along the northern side and extends for a further 70m to the east. The pond is the westernmost of a group of ponds marked on a plan of the Audley End estate dated circa 1600 and is probably one of the monastic fishponds associated with Walden Abbey.
More information : A Medieval /Post Medieval fishpond and / or ornamental pond is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs and in lidar data within Audley Park (NMR TL 53 NW 6 / UID: 373668). The pond is centred at TL 5239 3839 and comprises a roughly rectangular hollow which extends east / west for 43m and measures circa 20m wide. A scarp extends along the northern side and extends for a further 70m to the east. The pond is the westernmost of a group of ponds marked on a plan of the Audley End estate dated circa 1600 (see Related Archive) and is probably one of the monastic fishponds associated with Walden Abbey (NMR TL 53 NW 8 / UID: 373672). (1-2)
This pond was recorded during analytical earhwork survey when it was seen to be the largest of a compolex of three ponds, the other two lying to the east. (3)