Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5234038290
Summary : A probable Second World War military training site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but has been removed since. The features were probably part of an assault course which occupied the wooded area between the Elysian Garden at Audley End (NMR TL 53 NW 184) and the House (NMR TL 53 NW 153). The assault course was used for training Polish Special Operations Executive (SOE) candidates based at Audley End. The assault course area extended north-west of the hosue for circa 200m by 155m wide. It comprised assorted small structures and small scale earthworks all linked by a path. It also made use of thick tree branches and ropes were strung between trees at the stables bridge, over the River Cam.
More information : A probable Second World War military training site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but has been removed since. The training structures were probably part of an assault course which occupied the wooded area between the Elysian Garden at Audley End (NMR TL 53 NW 184 / UID: 1380576) and the House (NMR TL 53 NW 153 / UID: 541502) and centred roughly on TL 5234 3829. It was used for training Polish Special Operations Executive (SOE) candidates based at Audley End.

The elements visible on aerial photographs comprise assorted small structures and small scale earthworks all linked by a path and centred on TL 5240 3826. The course also made use of thick tree branches and ropes were strung between trees at the stables bridge, over the River Cam. (1-2)