Hambleton
Bedale
Grid Ref : SE2697187351
Summary : An L-shaped ditch is visible as a cropmark on air photos. It could a corner of a Roman temporary camp or, perhaps more likely, a post medieval field boundary.
More information : An L-shaped ditch is visible as a cropmark on air photos at SE2695 8731. The source photo shows many seemingly random cropmarked linears in this area, perhaps reflecting cracks in the underlying geology. However the elements of this feature are straight and neatly perpendicular. The north to south aligned element measures 83m and may continue beneath modern housing. The east to west aligned element measures 65m and appears to have an entrance at SE2698 8731. The two are joined with a smooth but fairly angular corner. These could be the south-western corner of a Roman temporary camp or, perhaps more likely, a post medieval field boundary. (1)