The Monkey House

Grid Ref : TQ2803183438
Summary : Site of a Monkey House at London Zoo which is now occupied by the Michael Sobel Pavilions (Monument HOB UID 1170173). The classical style conservatory type building was constructed in 1864 to designs by Anthony Slavin who was the Zoo's architect between 1859-1878. Later replacements of this building include one built in 1926 and the Michael Sobel Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys which was built in 1970-72. Rockwork within the Monkey House was installed by by James Robert Pulham (1873-1957) and possibly James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son sometime between 1905 and 1913.
More information : Site of a Monkey House at London Zoo which is now occupied by the Michael Sobel Pavilions (Monument HOB UID 1170173). The classical style conservatory type building was constructed in 1864 to designs by Anthony Slavin who was the Zoo's architect between 1859-1878. Later replacements of this building include one built in 1926 and the Michael Sobel Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys which was built in 1970-72. (1)

Rockwork within the Monkey House was installed between 1905 and 1913 by James Robert Pulham (1873-1957) and possibly James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son. (2-3).