City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2798883520
Summary : Remains of a mid 19th century or later exit situated to the north of the staff car park at London Zoo. The structure survives in the form of a iron pergola which adjoined the turnstile to the north. It comprises six, 5 centimetre in diameter, cast iron columns which support L-shaped wrought iron plates and T-section wrought iron arches. The pergola now [1991] shelters a bench.
More information : Remains of a mid 19th century or later exit situated to the north of the staff car park at London Zoo. The structure survives in the form of a iron pergola which adjoined the turnstile to the north. It comprises six, 5 centimetre in diameter, cast iron columns which support L-shaped wrought iron plates and T-section wrought iron arches. The pergola now [1991] shelters a bench. (1)