Research Laboratories At Heinz Uk Headquarters

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0887582470
Summary : The research laboratories at the headquarters of Heinz UK situated at the green-field site Hayes Park at Hillingdon. It was designed between 1960 and 1961 and built between 1962 and 1965 by the American office designer Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The building was constructed on a pre-cast reinforced-concrete frame with tensioned external columns made with sparkling granite aggregate. The three storey building has a flat roof and is rectangular in plan. It is situated parallel to the adminstartive building and is linked with it by a tunnel (see Monument No: 1508330). The laboratories building has five bays on the main elevations and six on the side ones. All sides have roof and floor slabs which are projecting forward of the glazing. The slabs are linked by columns which are tapered from below and above, with the tapers meeting in an expansion joint. The building houses a combination of laboratories and computer rooms. The headquarters of Heinz UK is the only example of the work of Gordon Bunshaft in Britain and one of only two buildings of his in Western Europe. It is also an important early example of an office building on a green-field site in Britain.
More information : The research laboratories at the headquarters of Heinz UK situated at the green-field site Hayes Park at Hillingdon. It was designed between 1960 and 1961 and built between 1962 and 1965 by the American office designer Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The building was constructed on a pre-cast reinforced-concrete frame with tensioned external columns made with sparkling granite aggregate. The three storey building has a flat roof and is rectangular in plan. It is situated parallel to the adminstartive building and is linked with it by a tunnel (see HOB UID 1508330). The laboratories building has five bays on the main elevations and six on the side ones. All sides have roof and floor slabs which are projecting forward of the glazing. The slabs are linked by columns which are tapered from below and above with the tapers meeting in an expansion joint. Behind the columns is a full-height continuing glazing in vertical sheets. The lower sections of the upper floors have blue opaque glass windows. The building houses a combination of laboratories and computer rooms. On one side is a double-height laboratory. The headquarters of Heinz UK is the only example of the work of Gordon Bunshaft in Britain and one of only two buildings of his in Western Europe. It is also an important early example of an office building on a green-field site in Britain. Grade II* listed. (1-3)