Boston Castle

Rotherham
Grid Ref : SK4299391515
Summary : A lodge situated in the grounds of Boston Park in the town of Rotherham. The lodge is said to be built in circa 1775 for Thomas, 3rd Earl of Effingham. It is constructed of deeply-coursed, squared rubble sandstone. The square building has two storeys with an addition to the north. Each floor has windows with projecting sills and the 1st floor windows are taller. The northern addition is of two storeys and it has a monoclinal roof with embattled ridge. Supporting the American colonists the Earl of Effingham resigned his commission when ordered to fight in the American War of Independence. Apparently he also spoke against it in the House of Lords in 1775. The lodge was built to commemorate the Americans' first encounter with the British at Bunker's Hill near Boston in 1775. By 1986 the building was in use as a house.
More information : A lodge situated in the grounds of Boston Park in the town of Rotherham. The lodge is said to be built in circa 1775 for Thomas, 3rd Earl of Effingham. It is constructed of deeply-coursed, squared rubble sandstone. The square building has two storeys with an addition to the north. Each floor has windows with projecting sills and the 1st floor windows are taller. The northern addition is of two storeys and it has a monoclinal roof with embattled ridge. Supporting the American colonists the Earl of Effingham resigned his commission when ordered to fight in the American War of Independence. Apparently he also spoke against it in the House of Lords in 1775. The lodge was built to commemorate the Americans' first encounter with the British at Bunker's Hill near Boston in 1775. By 1986 the building was in use a house. Grade II listed. (1)

Boston Castle is a former shooting lodge owned by Thomas Howard, Earl of Effingham. It is named after Boston, Massachusetts, the scene of the Boston Tea Party of 1775. The source also says that Effingham christened it Boston Castle, because no tea was ever to be drank in it. (2)