Gibbon Cage

Grid Ref : TQ2815483413
Summary : The Gibbon Cage at London Zoo is situated to the south of the Cockatoo Aviary (Monument HOB UID 1169517), to which it is very similar in style. The cage was designed by Franz Stengelhofen, the Zoo's architect, built in 1960-2 and was the longest artificial gibbon run in the world. It comprises a wire mesh covered tubular-steel frame that rises up with inward sloping sides to a squared head. The frame is 30 metres in length, 5 metres in width and 8 metres in height. Originally at the base of the cage were pools intended to keep the gibbons off the ground. These were removed in 1981.
More information : The Gibbon Cage at London Zoo is situated to the south of the Cockatoo Aviary (Monument HOB UID 1169517), to which it is very similar in style. The cage was designed by Franz Stengelhofen, the Zoo's architect, built in 1960-2 and was the longest artificial gibbon run in the world. It comprises a wire mesh covered tubular-steel frame that rises up with inward sloping sides to a squared head. The frame is 30 metres in length, 5 metres in width and 8 metres in height. Originally at the base of the cage were pools intended to keep the gibbons off the ground. These were removed in 1981. (1)