South Hams
South Huish
Grid Ref : SX6741104170
Summary : A submarine forest of Prehistoric date in the inter-tidal zone at Thurlestone Sands was first noted in 1866, and uncovered again in 1923 when a length of worked tree-trunk was revealed as well as part of a Mesolithic tranchet axe and perforated pebble macehead (see 441056).
More information : (SX 674417) Submarine Forest (NR) (Site of) (NAT). (1)

A submarine forest at Thurlestone Sands, first noted by Pengelly in 1866 (2), was uncovered by heavy gales in February and March 1923, which removed the covering of sand to expose the heavy clay beds of the forest overlying the slate on which Thurlestone Rock stands. The extent of the site was reported in 1923 to correspond to that described in 1866.

The exposure commenced at Greasy Pool, 90 yards north of the ford shown on OS 6" 1907 (SX 67684135), extending under the sea in a north-westerly direction. When first uncovered there were about a dozen tree-trunks, but some were later washed or carried away. At the low water mark there were also the remains of two eroded vertical tree stumps. Also near the low water mark, embedded in the undisturbed subsoil of the forest bed, there were three timbers, apparently of oak, namely a largely buried trunk, a fragment of a large tree 21" across, and half of a trunk. This was taken home by the writer, and when the debris was washed away, it was found to be a length of worked tree-trunk taken to be the remains of a dugout canoe, flat on the top, shaped underneath, and with several parallel grooves which appeared to have been made with tools.

The site was then investigated with a view to locating any implements, and a flint corel part of a stone adze with a 2-inch tranchet cutting edge; a possible anvil stone; and eoliths, some suitable for use as hammers, others flint flakes were found nearby. Finds were donated to Plymouth Museum. (3)

Mesolithic tranchet axe and pebble mace-head with perforation, listed from submerged forest at Thurlestone Sands. Said to be associated with "dugout" boat. (4)

SX 674417. Submarine forest & dugout canoe, as described above (10.3.82 & 3.8.83). (5)

There was a hurricane force gale in January 1866 in the Torbay area, which accounted for over 40 shipwrecks (see individual records for 10-JAN-1866); this is presumably the occasion on which the site was uncovered. The wind appears to have begun blowing from a southerly direction, then backed violently to the NE. No wrecks are recorded on the South Devon coast for February/March 1923. (6)