Saxton Gardens

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE3119033298
Summary : Five slab blocks wtih baclony access built as part of a public housing redevelopment resulting from Leeds City's Slum Clearance programme. The ten-storey block contains 112 dwellings and a small shopping parade; the two nine-storey blocks contain 144 dwellings in total; and the two seven-storey blocks contain 112 dwellings in total. The blocks were designed by the City Architect, R. A. H. Livett, and are of reinforced concrete frame construction with in situ reinforced concrete floor slabs with brickwork exterior. The scheme was started in 1939 but abandoned with the outbreak of war. Construction was approved by committee in 1955 and the development started in that year.
More information : The blocks were commissioned by Leeds County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses are the indiviudal addresses of each tower block; all are current and of equal status. The ten-storey block is on The Parade. The nine-storey blocks have addresses on The Drive and The Close. The seven-storey blocks have addresses on The Garth and The Lane.The Primary Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The scheme was a mixed development that provided 448 dwellings in seven slab blocks between five and ten storeys in height. Each dwelling consists of an entrance hall, living room, kitchen, larder, bathroom, separate w.c., 1 to 3 bedrooms and a balcony. Thirteen garages and six shops were also included on the 10.5 acre site. The density of the development was 139 people per acre. Refuse disposal for the blocks was by the unusual Garchey system whereby waste was flushed directly down the sink. The system was connected to the Refuse Disposal Station at Quarry Hill flats. The first group of finished dwellings were officially opened by Alderman F. H. O'Donnell JP on 12th November 1957. (2)

The cost for the total development was £943,368 (excluding siteworks). W. V. Zinn and Partners were the structural engineers. L. C. Wakeman and Partners werer the quantity surveyors. L. Bewsher was the Architect-in-charge. (3)