Holborn Towers

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE2969635150
Summary : A seventeen-storey H-plan tower block built as part of a second phase of a public housing redevelopment area. The block contains 99 dwellings and was the first seventeen-storey block to be completed in Leeds. Six dwellings are arranged on each floor, excluding the ground floor, which accommodates only three dwellings. Accommodation is comprised of two bed-sits, 36 one-bedroom flats, 60 two-bedroom flats and one three-bedroom flat. The architects for the block were Gillinson, Barnett and Partners. Construction is of reinforced concrete with hollow-pot floors and brick-clad cavity walls. The block was approved fro construction by committee in 1963.
More information : The block was commissioned by Leeds County Borough Council. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The block was officially opened by Alderman H. S. Vick JP on 27th April 1965. The Phase II development also included garages and one block of flats over garages. Phase I of the development incorporated low-rise public housing and shops. Tersons Ltd.'s tender for the contract was £1,571,121. The contract also incorporated three other seventeen-storey blocks at Marlborough St and Theaker Lane. (2)