Memorial Bust To President John Fitzgerald Kennedy

Grid Ref : TQ2881282183
Summary : A commemorative bust to the 34th President of the United States of America, John Fitzgerald Kennedy (1917-1963). It is situated in the forecourt of Number 1 Park Crescent at Marylebone, London, the home of the International Student House. The bronze bust is the work of Jacques Lipchitz, a Lithuanian American. It was financed by readers of the Sunday Telegraph Newspaper who contributed up to £1 to a memorial to Kennedy. It was unveiled on 16th May 1965 by Kennedy's brothers Senator Robert Kennedy and Senator Edward Kennedy. The bust is a copy of the ones standing at the Library of Congress and also Harvard Library.The Memorial in Park Crescent was the first public statue of President Kennedy in London.
More information : A commemorative bust to the 34th President of the United States of America, John Fitzgerald Kennedy (1917-1963). It is situated in the forecourt of Number 1 Park Crescent at Marylebone, London, the home of the International Student House. The bronze bust is the work of Jacques Lipchitz, a Lithuanian American. It was financed by readers of the Sunday Telegraph Newspaper who contributed up to £1 to a memorial to Kennedy. It was unveiled on 16th May 1965 by Kennedy's brothers Senator Robert Kennedy and Senator Edward Kennedy. The bust is a copy of the ones standing at the Library of Congress and also Harvard Library.
The Memorial in Park Crescent was the first public statue of President Kennedy in London. (1-2)