Bolingbroke Court

Bradford
Trident
Grid Ref : SE1607132060
Summary : Five thirteen-storey slab blocks built as public housing as part of a redevelopment scheme in the College Rd area. Each block contains 62 dwellings, providing 310 dwellings in total. The blocks are known respectively as Bolingbroke Court, Hapsburg Court, Windsor Court, Tudor Court and Stuart Court. They were designed by W. C. Brown in association with Sydney Greenwood. The Sectra industrialied building system was used for construction. They incorporated the modern amenities of the time, including a two-way intercom system, double-glazing in the living rooms and Tapiflex flooring throughout. Construction commenced in 1965. Bolingbroke Court and Hapsburg Court were completed in 1966. The other four blocks were completed in 1967. The blocks were the first Sectra development for the Bradford Corporation. At the time of construction, they were the highest tower blocks in the city.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Bradford County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses are the individual addresses of each tower block; all are current and of equal status.
The Alternate name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

One block was heated with gas, the other with electricity. The development also included four two-storey blocks of maisonettes and nearly 100 garages. The whole development provided homes for over 1000 people in of a total 342 dwellings at a cost over £1m. The handing over ceremony for the first block, Bolingbroke Court, took place on 17th June 1966, having been completed in 27 weeks. The othe blocks were to be handed over in 7 week intervals thereafter. Deep cellars that existed from previous buildings on the site meant that metre piles had to be driven down 30ft into the ground. Old uncharted mine workings also existed within the vicinty. Joe Burke was the agent for the development. (2)