SANDOWN COURT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AVENHAM CPO NO.2, KNOWSLEY ST REDEVELOPMENT, PHASE I
DESCRIPTION + /

Two nineteen-storey tower blocks built as public housing as part of a phase of development around Avenham Lane. The blocks originally contained 60 bed-sits, 120 two-bedroom flats, 30 three-bedroom flats, 22 two bedroom maisonettes and two three-bedroom maisonettes, providing 234 dwellings in total. The maisonettes on the top floors were used to disguise the water tanks and lift tower. The Bison industrialised building system was used for construction with three types of exposed aggregate finishes. The architects for the development were Keith Scott and A. Yates of the Building Design Partnership. Construction commenced in 1963. The blocks were sold for private redevelopment sometime before 1987.

+ / -