Walter Robinson Court

Blackpool
Grid Ref : SD3180736909
Summary : A block built as public housing as an extension to the Queen's Park Estate on the site of the Territorial Army's former Headquarters. The block contains 130 one-bedroom (two-person flats), and one three-bedroom (five-person) caretaker's flat, making 131 dwellings in total. Construction was approved by committee in 1968. There are a total of 23 storeys including the ground floor.
More information : The block was constructed for Blackpool County Borough Council. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The contract also included shops, services and two four-storey blocks of public housing that were joined to the tower block by a bridge. (2)

British Lift Slab's tender for the contract was £557,335. (3)