DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a detached bath house located on Ashtead Common in Leatherhead, Surrey, once comprised part of a complex which included a Roman villa and tile works. The bath house may have been built as early as AD 67-79, however the main period of occupation for the site was AD 117-38. It is thought that the bath house was probably intended for use by the men from the tile works, as the villa had its own baths. In around AD 150 the buildings were dismantled.

The bath house was first excavated by A.W.G. Lowther after discovering the site in 1924. In 2006 a five-year project began to discover more information about the history of the villa complex. The project is being carried out through the partnership of the City of London, Surrey Archaeological Society and English Heritage.

+ / -