Preshute
Grid Ref : SU1409075290
Summary : Part of a Bronze Age or later field system survive as earthworks on aerial photographs. The field system comprises of small sections of banks which share the same south-west to north-east alignment of a field system to the south suggesting they may have joined together (NMR SU 17 SW 42). The field system to the south is made up of small square fields and is described as a coaxial or 'Celtic' field system. The field system extends for approximately 600m north/south and 390m east/west either side of a ridge line. The banks measure up to 5m wide and 50m to 60m long.
More information : Part of a Bronze Age or later field system survive as earthworks on aerial photographs. The field system comprises of small sections of banks which share the same south-west to north-east alignment of a field system to the south suggesting they may have joined together (NMR SU 17 SW 42 / UID 221656). The field system to the south is made up of small square fields and is described as a coaxial or 'Celtic' field system. The field system is centred on SU 1409 7529 and extends for approximately 600m north/south and 390m east/west either side of a ridge line. The banks measure up to 5m wide and 50m to 60m long. (1)