Shipley Walk

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2697364641
Summary : Two multi-storey tower blocks of public housing rising up to eight-storeys. The blocks form the east and west perimeters of the Byker Wall and contain 217 dwellings in total. The Byker Wall constitutes part of a redevelopment area in Byker whereby curving blocks of public housing, envelope and shelter other low-rise public housing. The blocks were designed by Ralph Erskine in association with Douglass Wise and Partners. Construction of these particular blocks was approved in 1971. They are Grade II* listed.
More information : The block was commissioned by Newcastle-upon-Tyne County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses of Dalton Crescent, Shipley Walk, Raby Gate and Long Headlam are the names given to the constituent parts of the two blocks that are eight-storeys in height; all are current and of equal status. Dalton Crescent and Shipley Walk form a continuous eight-storey block in the West perimeter wall. Raby Gate and Long Headlam are the addresses given to the eight-storey parts of the East perimeter block. Other parts of the East perimeter block have fewer than six storeys. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The East perimeter blocks consists of 19 four-person maisonettes, 75 two-person flats and 11 one-person flats. The West perimeter block consists of 6 six-person maisonettes, 17 four-person maisonettes, 76 two-person flats and 13 one-person flats. (2)