TOM COLLINS HOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BYKER REDEVELOPMENT (DUNN TERRACE)
DESCRIPTION + /

A thirteen-storey tower block of late 20th century public housing that forms an end section and feature of the Byker Wall. The block contains 53 dwellings in total. The Byker Wall constitutes part of a redevelopment area in Byker whereby a curving perimeter block of public housing, envelopes and shelters other low-rise public housing. Construction of this specific block was approved in 1975 and built 1976-1978. The block was designed by Ralph Erskine in association with Douglass Wise and Partners. It has a wedge shaped plan, with a steeply stepped profile. It is constructed with a concrete frame clad in colured modular brick and Eternite.

+ / -