Tom Collins House

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2669464479
Summary : A thirteen-storey tower block of late 20th century public housing that forms an end section and feature of the Byker Wall. The block contains 53 dwellings in total. The Byker Wall constitutes part of a redevelopment area in Byker whereby a curving perimeter block of public housing, envelopes and shelters other low-rise public housing. Construction of this specific block was approved in 1975 and built 1976-1978. The block was designed by Ralph Erskine in association with Douglass Wise and Partners. It has a wedge shaped plan, with a steeply stepped profile. It is constructed with a concrete frame clad in colured modular brick and Eternite.
More information : The block was commissioned by Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The tower block was part of a contract for a mixed development that consisted of 264 dwellings in total. Stanley Miller's tender for this contract was £2,950,000. (2)

Tom Collins House is the end feature of of Dunn Terrace and one of the most prominent elements of the Byker Estate. It is a block of sheltered housing which comprises 52 flats. It was built between 1976 and 1978 for the City of Newcatle upon Tyne, by Ralph Erskine's Arkitecktkontor. The site architect was Vernon Gracie and the structural engineer was White, Young and Partners. The main contractor for the project was Shepherd's Construction Limited. It is built to a wedge shaped plan and sharply stepped profile, constructed from a concrete frame clad with coloured modular bricks. Around the entrance and lift shaft these are strong colours in brown, orange and buff, with paler colours on the east face and white Eternite cladding to the south-west face. The lower four of the 13 storeys has gallery access, featuring brown and red brown balustrades to the gallery. For a full architectural description see the Listed Buildings System. (3)