ABBEY GATE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Abbey Gate at Bury St Edmunds Abbey was built between 1327 and 1353, after the earlier gate was destroyed in a riot of 1327 involving the local people. It was built to provide access to the Great Court and the abbot's palace.

Built from Barnack stone and two storeys high, the west front of the gate is particularly ornate. The entrance is via a large archway, above which are three gabled niches and a curved gable. Either side of the archway are buttresses with gabled niches in three tiers and to the upper storey are five tall blank niches. The taller, centre niche has a crocketed gable which is flanked by two circles containing six-pointed stars.

The Abbey is now under the guardianship of English Heritage.

+ / -