North Norfolk
Baconsthorpe
Summary : The barn located to the west of the remains of Baconsthorpe Hall was built in the 16th century from flint with stone dressing. The east front is six bays wide with two stepped buttresses and three ventilation slits. The openings have been altered and now consist of a small door with segmental head to the second bay, a shuttered opening to the fifth bay, and a 20th century door to the sixth. The west front is partially obscured by a covered yard built circa 1976. There is a large stone dressed opening to the second bay which has a brick buttress to the right and remnants of brick buttress to left. The barn's highly pitched roof was replaced by a low pitch roof circa 1965.
More information : The barn located to the west of the remains of Baconsthorpe Hall was built in the 16th century from flint with stone dressing. The east front is six bays wide with two stepped buttresses and three ventilation slits. The openings have been altered and now consist of a small door with segmental head to the second bay, a shuttered opening to the fifth bay, and a 20th century door to the sixth. The west front is partially obscured by a covered yard built circa 1976. There is a large stone dressed opening to the second bay which has a brick buttress to the right and remnants of brick buttress to left. The barn's highly pitched roof was replaced by a low pitch roof circa 1965.