Baconsthorpe Hall

North Norfolk
Baconsthorpe
Summary : The now ruined outer gatehouse of Baconsthorpe Castle, later Baconsthorpe Hall, was built in the 16th century. After the demolition in the mid 17th century of the buildings on the moated site to the north, the outer gatehouse was converted for use as a dwelling, and was occupied as such until circa 1920. It stands around 75 metres south of and opposite the castle's inner gatehouse.Built from flint with stone dressings, it was originally three bays wide with gable end turrets. The existing remains now consist of the centre and right bays and the right turret. The western end collapsed circa 1920 and the walls do not survive more than 0.8 metre above ground level. A large part of it still stands to a height of two storeys, however it is now roofless. To the north are the wall footings of projecting east and west wings, added when the building was converted into a dwelling.
More information : The outer gatehouse at Baconsthorpe Castle lies around 75 metres south of and opposite the inner gatehouse. After the demolition of the buildings on the moated site, the outer gatehouse was converted for use as a dwelling, known as Baconsthorpe Hall, and was occupied as such until circa 1920.

A large part of it still stands to a height of two storeys, now roofless, although the walls of the western end collapsed circa 1920 and do not survive more than 0.8 metre above ground level. To the north of it are the wall footings of projecting east and west wings, added when the building was converted into the principal dwelling, together with the remains of flint and brick walls relating to outbuildings and yards of various dates. The appearance of the front of the gatehouse/hall in the later 18th century is recorded in an engraving dated 1781.

The main elements of the gatehouse in its original form can still be traced and comprise a central passage with chambers to either side of it, an upper storey over all, and turrets at either end to east and west. The stone moulding of the inner arch of the gate is still largely intact in the north wall, and parts of the brickwork of the outer gate arch are visible behind blocking for the insertion of a later door in the south wall opposite. The western wall of the gate passage still stands, and includes a partly blocked, arched door opening with moulded stone surround at the inner end. The footings of the demolished eastern wall of the gate passage are visible in the ground surface, but the walls of the apartments beyond stand to the full height. The outer, southern wall to the east of the gate arch includes two original windows with stone mullions and transoms, set one above the other, and the northern wall includes the blocked opening of a facing upper window, with the impressions of the mullions and transom preserved in the north face of the blocking. Bays and jambs for corresponding windows can be seen in the remains of the north and south walls of the apartments to the west of the gate arch. The standing walls on the east side display also a number of altered or inserted interior features in brick, including partly blocked fireplaces and chimneys and a wide, splayed arch opening into the base of the eastern turret. The eastern turret is the only one of the original pair which survives above the ground surface. It is octagonal on a square base and crowned with a cupola of ogival section. An original external door opening,
now blocked, can be seen at the base on the north side, and above this are two later blocked and partly blocked openings. (1)

The now ruined outer gatehouse of Baconsthorpe Castle, later Baconsthorpe Hall, was built in the 16th century. Built from flint with stone dressings, it was originally three bays wide with gable end turrets. The existing remains now consist of the centre and right bays and the right turret. For further details, please see listed building description. (2)