Acomb Court

Gateshead
Grid Ref : NZ2658358492
Summary : Four thirteen-storey tower blocks built as public housing on two sites - Harlow Green Lane and Waverley Rd. The blocks were designed by the Borough Architect and proposed to include 2 two-bedroom (4 person) flats, 2 two-bedroom (3 person) flats and 2 one-bedroom (2 person) flats on each floor. The blocks contain 308 dwellings in total. Construction was approved by committee in 1968.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Gateshead County Borough Council. The National Grid Reference given marks a point half way between the two sites. The Primary and Alternate names of Acomb Court, Bedale Court, Ripley Court and Willerby Court are the individual addresses of each tower block; all are current and of equal status. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The four blocks were proposed in conjunction with another two thirteen-storey blocks of the same design that were built close by at Trafford Rd. Both sets of blocks were approved for construction in 1968 and were built by the same general contractor. Stanley Miller Ltd.'s tender for the contract was £1,053,356. (2)

Additional source consulted. (3)