Hahnemann Court

Sunderland
Grid Ref : NZ3874558933
Summary : Four seven-storey deck access blocks built as public housing using the Sectra industrialised building system. The development was the first to use the Sectra system in the North East. The blocks consist of 208 dwellings in total, comprising 156 two-bedroom flats and 52 one-bedroom flats. Covered parking is provided on the the ground floor level for all dwellings. The blocks are sited around a central landscaped court and linked with balconies on the second and fifth levels. Balcony access is provided on every level and each flat has it's own front door. Construction was approved by committee in 1964 and took 18 months to complete.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Sunderland County Borough Council. The Alternate Name was the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

The flats were constructed with double-glazing and central heating. (2)

John Laing Construction Ltd.'s tender for the blocks was £763,915. (3)

The development was designed by the Borough Architect in conjnunction with the offices of the John Laing Construction Ltd.'s Chief Architect, S. Greenwood. Architect's involved were Maurice Russell, George Evans and Peter Sellick (project architect). Engineers involved from the offices of John Laing Construction Ltd. were C. P. Farsides and R. A. Ackland. The Quantity Surveyor was A. E. Dickie. The Agent for the scheme was L. M. Brown. The blocks are sited on an old mining area and initial problems were met with the foundations due to subsidence. Consequently, a 20-inch raft foundation was used with a floating ground-floor slab. Each flat also has an expansion joint within it. The original cladding finish was dark whinstone chippings. (4)