Sussex Court

Sunderland
Grid Ref : NZ4027456901
Summary : Two eleven-storey slab blocks built public housing as part of the redevelopment of the Coronation St area. The two blocks contained 40 one-bedroom flats and 40 two-bedroom flats, making 80 dwellings in total. Construction of the blocks was approved in 1961. Both of the blocks have since been demolished.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Sunderland County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses of Sussex Court and Borough Court were the individual names for each block. The street address given is the current street that best locates the site. The road layout in this area has changed since the blocks existence. The date of demolition of the blocks is unknown. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

G. M. Pearson's tender for the contract was £502,763 9s. 1d. (2)

Details of proposed amenities and facilities to be included in the blocks can be found in the Proceedings of Sunderland County Borough Council Housing and Architectural Committee, 23rd Feb 1961. (3)