Dawson House

Stockton-on-Tees
Billingham
Grid Ref : NZ4561323797
Summary : A fifteen-storey circular tower block of 60 one-bedroom flats and 29 two-bedroom flats, making 89 dwellings in total. The block was built as public housing at the western fringe of the Town Centre development that began in 1952. Approved in 1973, the block is of triangular concrete-beam construction. The architects were Elder Lester Associates.
More information : The block was built by Teeside County Borough Council. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract. (1)

Stanley Miller Ltd.'s tender for the contract was £778,850. The tower block was opened on 3rd April 1975 by the Mayor of Stockton Borough Council, John Dyson. Three multi-storey blocks known as Kennedy Gardens (circa 1962) are an earlier public housing development at the opposing end of the development plan. Kennedy Gardens used an architectural firm that was a predecessor of Elder Lester Associates. (2)

The block is described as 'gimmicky circular tower block' in 'The Buildings of England: County Durham' by N. Pevsner. The Town Centre development as a whole began in 1952 with traffic diverted to perimeter roads. Three multi-storey blocks known as Kennedy Gardens (circa 1962) are an earlier public housing development at the opposing end of the development plan. Kennedy Gardens used an architectural firm that was a predecessor of Elder Lester Associates. (3)