Spencerbeck House

Redcar and Cleveland
Grid Ref : NZ5369417479
Summary : A ten-storey block built as public housing. The block consists of 47 one-bedroom flats and 29 two-bedroom flats, making 76 dwellings in total. Construction was approved by committee in 1970.
More information : The tower block was constructed by the Teeside County Borough Council. The Alternate name is the name that was given to the contract. (1)

The tender negotiated with George Wimpey Co. Ltd., for he contract was £954,962. (2)

The type of construction is Wimpey 'no fines'. (3)

The proposal for the block met with opposition from residents in the surrounding two-storey houses on the grounds that the block was inappropriate for the area, it would disrupt the view of the Eston Hills and it would also be an invasion of privacy. (4)