Milford House

Middlesbrough
Grid Ref : NZ5196219539
Summary : Four ten-storey blocks built as public housing as part of a mixed development. The Spacemaker industrialised building system was used for construction. The blocks consisted of 148 two-bedroom flats and 76 one-bedroom flats, making 224 dwellings in total. The development was approved for construction in 1963. One of the four blocks is now thought to be demolished.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Middlesbrough County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses of Portland House, Milford House and Jupiter Court are the individual addresses of the three surviving blocks; all are current and of equal status.The Alternate Name was the name given to the contract for the development. The date of demolition of the fourth block is unknown. (1-2)