KILLINGWORTH TOWNSHIP

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  KILLINGWORTH TOWNSHIP, CONTRACT B19
DESCRIPTION + /

Twenty-seven deck access blocks of public housing between six and ten storeys high. Together the blocks consisted of 740 dwellings and constituted the western section of the Killingworth Township. The deck access blocks were grouped together to present a monolithic structure that would provide a focal point for the township based on a 'medieval castle-town' concept. The blocks provided a hard edge to a parkland setting approached by a causeway across a lake in imitation of a drawbridge crossing a moat. Designed by the Killingworth Development Group, they were built using the Skarne industrialised building system. The blocks referred to as 'phase 1 of Contract B19' in the initial stages of planning, were approved for construction in 1967. All of the blocks are now demolished.

+ / -