Richmondshire
Marrick
Grid Ref : SE0658098020
Summary : Irregular earthworks, possibly associated with Marrick priory and therefore dating to the medieval period are visible on air photographs. The larger earthwork feature is possibly a platform or enclosure and is rectilinear in plan. A number of earthwork banks are associated with this feature. The second feature appears to be a curvilinear platform. The features are extant on the latest 2007 specialist oblique photography.
More information : Irregular earthworks, possibly associated with Marrick priory and therefore dating to the medieval period are visible on air photographs, at SE 0658 9802. The larger earthwork feature is possibly a platform or enclosure and is rectilinear in plan. A number of earthwork banks are associated with this feature. The second feature appears to be a curvilinear platform. The features are extant on the latest 2007 specialist oblique photography. It is unclear whether these earthwork features are the same as those described by authority 5 as being to the north of Marrick Priory, within the record UID 48745.