St Mary's Court, Chandless Estate

Gateshead
Grid Ref : NZ2586262990
Summary : Three sixteen-storey tower blocks built as public housing in Phase I of the Chandless redevelopment area. The blocks were designed by the Gateshead Borough architect and built by Stanley Miller Limited. They consist of 384 dwellings in total. Construction was approved by committee in 1960. Stanley Miller Limited was a major builder and designer of high rise local authority housing in the north-east of England. They were pioneers of using an insitu concrete system known as MWM, (after Stanely Miller, Douglass Wise and Mouchel and partners who collaborated in working on this method). The process was formulated after studying insitu concrete construction methods in Europe.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Gateshead County Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses are the individual addresses of each tower block; all are current and of equal status.The Alternate Name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

Clearance of the site began in 1956. Construction was approved 25th March 1960. Stanley Miller Ltd.'s revised tender for the contract was £722, 021.(2)

The development lies on an old mining area. (3)

Either some or all of the blocks had been adapted for the elderly and had a communal lounge. (4)

Mr John Matthews, Vice Chair of the Northumberland and Newcastle Society and a former employee of Stanley Miller Limited notes that this firm constructed the flats at St. Mary's Court, Chandless Estate. Local firm Stanley Miller Limited was a major builder and designer of high rise local authority housing in the north-east of England. They were pioneers of using an insitu concrete system known as MWM, (named after Stanely Miller, Douglass Wise and Mouchel and partners who collaborated in working on this method). The process was formulated after studying insitu concrete construction methods in Europe. The formwork for this method originally was imported from Sweden but was later made in the United Kingdom. Other such projects built by Stanley Miller Limited were Beacon Lough, Harlow Green and Alderdene, Low Teams and St. Cuthberts Village. (5)