Regent Court

Gateshead
Grid Ref : NZ2558662938
Summary : A ten-storey tower block built as a public housing redevelopment scheme. The block consists of 160 dwellings in total. Construction was approved by committee in 1957.
More information : The block was constructed by Gateshead County Borough Council. The Alternate name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

The tower block was opened on 27th October 1958.The type of construction was Wimpey 'No-Fines' .(2)

The original 1954 proposal, (which was for an eight-storey block), considered development of the site in conjunction with sites on East St and Wrekenton. (3)

The block was the first multi-storey block to be fitted with the Se-Duct system of vertical duct flueing. The Se-Duct system promised higher energy efficiency for gas appliances than solid fuel systems that used traditional flues. (4)