Nursery Farm Estate

Gateshead
Grid Ref : NZ2708761844
Summary : Two nine-storey slab blocks built as public housing using the Larsen-Neilson industrialised building system. The blocks contained 136 dwellings in total. They were built as an extension to the Nursery Farm Estate. Construction was approved by committee in 1970. Both blocks have since been demolished.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Felling Urban District Council. The Primary address is the current street now central to the site where the blocks would have stood. One block was situated on either side of Balmoral Drive. New developments are now on the site. The Former addresses were the addresses of the individual blocks. The Alternate name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

The definite spelling of Thirston Court is uncertain and could potentially be spelled Thurston Court. The date of demolition of the blocks is unknown. (2)