Kennedy Gardens

Stockton-on-Tees
Billingham
Grid Ref : NZ4614923742
Summary : Three eleven-storey slab blocks with deck access built as public housing as part of the Town Centre redevelopment plan. The blocks contain 225 dwellings in total. They lie on the eastern edge of the New Town development and were one of the few schemes to retain the design of the consulting architects, Elder, Lester & Partners. Construction was approved by committee in 1962.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Billingham Urban District Council. The Alternate name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

T. G. Construction's tender for the contract was £598,118.9.7d. (2)

The tower blocks opened in February 1965. (3)

The Town Centre development as a whole began in 1952 with traffic diverted to perimeter roads. The fifteen-storey West Precinct tower block (circa 1973) was a later public housing development at the western end of the Town Centre. Source (4) also states materials used were brick and concrete. (4)