Prior Court

Stockton-on-Tees
Billingham
Grid Ref : NZ4704825278
Summary : Two twelve-storey tower blocks built as public housing. The blocks consist of 132 dwellings in total. Each block is comprised of eleven storeys of flats and a two-level car park. Construction was approved by committee in 1968.
More information : The blocks were constructed under Billingham Urban Disrict Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses are the individual addresses of each tower block; both are current and of equal status. The blocks were formerly known as Grange Avenue and Sedgemoor Court. The Alternate name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

Planning permission for the blocks was refused by Durham County Council. Billingham Urban District Council's appeal against this decision was upheld on the condition that the site was landscaped. George Wimpey & Co. Ltd.'s tender for the contract was £515,185 7s 7d. (2).