DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War observation post is visible as a structure and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though the structure has been demolished and the earthworks levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1985. The site comprises a small rectilinear flat roofed building and a pair of probable spoil heaps is visible to the south and west of the observation post, defined by a sub circular and a linear bank. These spoil heaps are likely to be the result of levelling the area prior to the construction of the observation post, as it is located on the ditch and bank of a Post Medieval tree enclosure (see ST 56 SE 7).

+ / -