North Devon
Twitchen, Molland
Summary : A section of leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Pulsworthy Bridge, Twitchen parish. The gutter is visible as an earthwork on the aerial photographs available to the survey for around 250 metres. However, it is probable that the gutter continued to the south through Gatcombe Wood.
More information : A section of leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1960a as an earthwork to the north of Pulsworthy Bridge. It can be seen for roughly 250 metres from the point that it taps the stream at circa SS 78893014 to a point to the east of Pulsworthy Bridge.
It is probable that the gutter continued to the south through Gatcombe Wood and might be the source of the relict leats recorded to the south.
The current condition of the earthwork is unknown. (1)