Monastery Court

South Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3290365379
Summary : Three twelve-storey H-plan tower blocks with deck access at first floor level, built as public housing as part of the Central Area Redevelopment of Jarrow. Each block consists of 22 one-bedroom flats and 22 two-bedroom flats, making 132 dwellings in total. Consulting architects for the development were Robert Matthew, Johnson, Marshall and Partners. Construction was approved by committee in 1962.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Jarrow Municipal Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses are the addresses of the indivdual blocks; all are current and of equal status. The Alternate name was the name given to the contract for the development. (1)

Four point blocks were originally intended. The site of the fourth block was to be to the north of Monastery Court so that the two eastern blocks reflected the two western blocks. The fourth block was abandoned once the site of the ex-servicemen's club for the development was agreed as it was thought that the fourth block would overshadow the club. The revised scheme put forward by the consulting architects aimed to create a visible and physical realtionship with the shopping centre across the road. They also wanted to segregate pedestrians and vehicles. The blocks adhered to the requirement of a residential density of 130 people per acre. Mr Gilmour was the consulting archiect for RMJM who is present at the committee meetings sited. Mr. Spaven and Mr. Brown were also present on behalf of RMJM on the meeting of the 4th June. (2).

Mr Berry was the Quantity Surveyor for the development (3).

Mr Keeler was appointed as Clerk of Works (4).