North Devon
Molland
Summary : A leat or carriage-gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Smallacombe, Molland parish. The gutter can be clearly seen in enclosed land, roughly following the contours of the western slope of Triss Combe. The northernmost 100 metres of the gutter is largely obscured from view by vegetation.
More information : A leat or carriage-gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork centred on circa SS 81532918, passing from Molland Common to the enclosed fields to the north of Smallacombe.
The gutter follows the contours of the western slopes of Triss Combe for over 250 metres, but is due to dense vegetation on Molland Common, is only clearly visible after entering enclosed land at circa SS 81502924.
The northern stretch of the gutter is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the first edition onwards. It is probable that the water supplied by this leat passed through the farmstead at Smallacombe before being distributed on the combe slopes by a water meadow to the south. (1-2)