North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4506159032
Summary : An undated circular feature is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The circular feature is located within Dolebury Camp (ST45NE 3), and measures about 16m in diameter. It is defined by an irregular circular mound with three hollows or scoops within the centre. A parallel scarp is visible to the south of the circular mound and follows the mound for much of its circumference though it can not be seen to the north. The function of this feature is also unknown but it may be a medieval/post medieval circular pillow mound belonging to Dolebury Warren (ST45NE 105), or possibly a feature associated with the possible Second World War bombing decoy that apparently existed on Dolebury Warren, though no other features have been recorded.
More information : An undated circular feature is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The circular feature is located within Dolebury Camp (ST45NE 3/HOB UID 194279) and centred at ST4506 5903. It measures about 16m in diameter and is defined by an irregular circular mound with three hollows or scoops within the centre. A parallel scarp is visible to the south of the circular mound and follows the mound for much of its circumference though it can not be seen to the north. The function of this feature is also unknown but it may be a medieval/post medieval circular pillow mound belonging to Dolebury Warren (ST45NE 105/HOB UID1494857, or possibly a feature associated with the possible Second World War bombing decoy that apparently existed on Dolebury Warren, though no other features have been recorded. (1-2)