North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4564758883
Summary : Post medieval mineral extraction survives as earthworks across Dolebury Warren, including within Dolebury Hillfort (ST 45 NE 3) and is defined by small scale pits, mines and rakes, with their associated spoil heaps, which follow the east-west trending mineral seams. The miners were likely to be extracting lead, ochre or calamine all of which are to be found within the carboniferous limestone of Dolebury Warren. Previously recorded under ST 45 NE 3 - that record contains further references to the mining activities associated with Dolebury hillfort.
More information : A Post medieval mineral extraction site is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP project. The mining is located across Dolebury Warren, including within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3/HOB UID 194279) and extends from ST 4483 5903 eastwards to ST 4610 5881. The mining activity is defined by small scale pits, mines and rakes, with their associated spoil heaps, which follow the east-west trending mineral seams. The miners were likely to be extracting lead, ochre or calamine all of which are to be found within the carboniferous limestone of Dolebury Warren. See also record ST45NE 3/HOB UID 194279 for further references to the mining activities associated with the Dolebury Hillfort. (1-2)

The quarries within the hillfort were surveyed at 1:1000 in Jan-Feb 2008 as part of the Mendip Hills AONB Project; it was noted that these extraction pits were restricted almost entirely to the northern side of the fort, on the Burrington Oolite, and that wherever stratigraphic relationships were visible they were later than other features. For further details see RDRS 59/2009. (3)