North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4503358949
Summary : A medieval and/or post medieval rabbit warren is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The rabbit warren is located within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3) and is defined by about eight pillow mounds, of at least two periods, and up to 20 vermin traps. The warren house or lodge survives as a rectangular stone building, of which very little survives, surrounded by a low circular stone wall which measures 40 in diameter. The lodge is located on the highest point within the hillfort and would have enabled good views over the warren and the surrounding landscape. The warrener's lodge is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map as the `watch tower (site of)' which may be referring to the sometimes defensive nature of some warren lodges and the need to protect the warren from poachers.
More information : A medieval and/or post medieval rabbit warren is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP project. The rabbit warren is located within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3) and centred at ST4501 5859. It is defined by six, possibly seven, pillow mounds and nine vermin traps. Four of the pillow mounds are orientated north-south and are centred at ST 4488 5892, ST 4500 5895, ST 4511 5894 and ST 4519 5890. The other two are more on an east-west alignment and are centred at ST 4491 5897 and ST 4493 5889, another possible pillow mound at ST 4486 5887 adjoins the pillow mound centred at ST 4488 5892 and is also orientated east-west.

The small cross-shaped vermin traps are located at ST 4485 5905, ST 4490 5888, ST 4494 5897, ST 4499 5905, ST 4499 5904, ST 4500 5887, ST 4511 5890, ST 4519 5883 and ST 4522 5892. These were principally to catch weasels, rats and stoats which preyed on the rabbits.

The warreners lodge is visible as a rectangular stone building, of which very little survives, surrounded by a low circular stone wall which measures 40 in diameter. The lodge is located on the highest point within the hillfort and would have enabled good views over the warren and the surrounding landscape. The warreners lodge is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map as the 'watch tower (site of)' which may be referring to the sometimes defensive nature of some warreners lodges and the need to protect the warren from poachers. (1-4)

Surveyed at 1:1000 in Jan-Feb 2008 as part of the Mendip Hills AONB Project; there are about eight or nine pillow mounds, of which some are small, low earthworks with rounded profiles while others are much larger and well defined with substantial drainage gullies; one of the smaller mounds is overlain by a vermin trap, adding to the impression that the mounds are of two phases. There are also two small round mounds, which might be additional rabbit buries. About 20 vermin traps have been recorded, of which about 8 complete or partial examples are currently visible. Ridge-and-furrow cultivation (ST 45 NE 106) is possibly contempoprary with the second phase of the warren and results from attempts to provide fodder for the rabbits. The warrener's lodge with its surrounding stone wall was also surveyed. For details see RDRS 59/2009. (5)