West Stafford
Grid Ref : SY7081089740
Summary : A possible ring ditch visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph taken in AUgust 1996. Located circa 70 metres southwest of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, it is just 8 metres in diameter.
More information : A ring ditch located southwest of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, it measures circa 8 metres in maximum internal diameter. it lies circa 70 metres southwest of the henge's southwestern entrance, and around 140 metres south of Conquer Barrow. It was photographed on 5th August 1996 by Francesca Radcliffe. Along with several other features photographed on that day, it has not appeared since. Its location and small size set it apart from the other ring ditches recorded during the 2004-5 AP survey of Mount Pleasant. The others are all to the east or southeast of the henge, and range in size from 13 metres to 32 metres. (1,2)