North Devon
East Anstey, West Anstey
Summary : Field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable medieval to post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks across the north and east facing slopes of East Anstey Common, Venford Allotment and Whiterocks Down. The enclosure seems less regular in character, and may be earlier in date, than that visible further west on Anstey Money Common.
More information : Field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable medieval to post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks across the north and east facing slopes of East Anstey Common, Venford Allotment and Whiterocks Down.
The earthworks cover an area of at least 90 hectares, or almost 1 square kilometre, centred very approximately on SS 86972895, although the poor earthwork visibility and undulating topography makes an accurate estimate of area difficult.
The enclosure is less regular in character than that visible further west on Anstey Money Common, and appears more typical of an aggregate field system, particularly on the upper slopes of East Anstey Common.
As is typical for medieval agriculture in this area, the ridge and furrow can be seen to mostly run perpendicular to the contours. However, at 2-4 metres between each ridge-top, it is more probable that the visible ridge and furrow is post-medieval in date, and may in fact represent a phase of deliberate levelling of field boundary banks following the abandonment of the field system.
The earthworks were transcribed from a combination of original aerial survey and from plans previously transcribed in advance of field survey. (1-5)