West Stafford
Grid Ref : SY7129089810
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow recorded as a ring ditch on aerial photographs. One of a cluster of ring ditches located to the southeast of the Mount Pleasant henge, it was first photographed during the 1990s.
More information : A ring ditch located east of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, one of several recorded for the first time during analysis of aerial photographs in 2004-5. Following the simple nomenclature used in the RCHME inventory and existing monument records, the barrow is designated 'E'.

Located at SY 71298981, it measures circa 15.5 metres in maximum internal diameter. It may be penannular - there is a gap in the cropmark on the eastern side, but the cropmarks lack sufficient clarity to be sure that this is a genuine causeway across the ditch. The ring ditch appears to form a pair with 'F', located just 14 metres to the north. Otherwise, the nearest ring ditch is 'D' (SY 78 NW 95/uid 1494110), which is almost 90 metres away to the southeast. However, cropmark conditions have generally been poor when this area has been photographed, and the presence of additional ring ditches in this area cannot be ruled out from AP evidence alone. (1, 2)