North Devon
North Molton
Summary : Several post medieval leats are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks east of Yard Wood, North Molton. The leats, which are visible on both sides of the slope above Span Bottom, may be the remains of a post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. This system does not appear to be connected to any local farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system which only distributed water to the fields and not liquid manure or other fertilisers.
More information : Several post medieval leats are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks east of Yard Wood, North Molton. The leats, which are visible on both sides of the slope above Span Bottom, may be the remains of a post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow. At least four are visible, all running north-south and covering an area of approximately 4.8 hectares. They appear to have been fed with water from Span Bottom and may have supplied other catchworks in the area (see NMR UID 917387). This system does not appear to be connected to any local farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system which only distributed water to the fields and not liquid manure or other fertilisers.
Catchwater meadows used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period (1-2).