North Somerset
Locking
Grid Ref : ST3535759874
Summary : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1948, though it has been destroyed on aerial photographs taken in 1960. The site extends over an area which covers 82 metres north-south and 83 metres east west. The site comprises circular barrage balloon mounting, three circles of mounting blocks, a road, an air raid shelter and three spoil heaps, a second air raid shelter and a trackway. The circular central concrete mounting for the barrage balloon measures 11 metres in diameter and is surrounded by three concentric circles of concrete blocks for attaching cables to. An associated road extends from the extant street, and encloses a circular area located 38 metres ENE of the centre of the barrage balloon mounting The circular area enclosed by the road contains an air raid shelter which is defined by a semicircular bank and several lengths of concrete wall and two linear spoil heaps. A trackway extends from the road to an air raid shelter located 37 metres to the north of the barrage balloon mounting. This air raid shelter is extant on aerial photographs taken in 1942, though it had been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its concrete hardstanding is still visible, along with an adjacent 10 metre long spoil heap.
More information : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1948, though it has been destroyed on aerial photographs taken in 1960. The site is centred on ST 3536 5987 and extends over an area which covers 82 metres north-south and 83 metres east west.

The site comprises circular barrage balloon mounting, three circles of mounting blocks, a road, an air raid shelter and three spoil heaps, a second air raid shelter and a trackway. The circular central concrete mounting for the barrage balloon measures 11 metres in diameter and is surrounded by three concentric circles of concrete blocks for attaching cables to. An associated road extends from the extant street, and encloses a circular area located 38 metres ENE of the centre of the barrage balloon mounting.

The circular area enclosed by the road contains an air raid shelter which is defined by a semicircular bank and several lengths of concrete wall and two linear spoil heaps. A trackway extends from the road to an air raid shelter located 37 metres to the north of the barrage balloon mounting. This air raid shelter is extant on aerial photographs taken in 1942, though it had been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its concrete hardstanding is still visible, along with an adjacent 10 metre long spoil heap (1-4).