North Devon
Molland
Summary : The earthwork remains of a medieval or post medieval field boundary are visible on moorland north of Cussacombe, Molland. They are similar in form to the extant boundaries which lie immediately to the south, and may be of a similar date. However, the boundary is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1891.
More information : The earthwork remains of a medieval or post medieval field boundary are visible on moorland north of Cussacombe, Molland. Centred at approximately SS 7936 3036, the boundary is visible as a spread earthwork bank, measuring up to 3 metres wide and running approximately east-west. Halfway along its course, the bank branches 90 degrees and a short length continues at right angles for some 28 metres, before becoming obscured by vegetation. The total length of the boundary is approximately 215 metres.
The remains are similar in form to the extant boundaries which lie immediately to the south, and may be of a similar date. However, the boundary is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1891 (1-2).