MARBLE ARCH

DESCRIPTION + /

A triumphal arch and formal ceremonial entrance to Buckingham Palace designed by John Nash in 1825, originally intended as a national memorial to British Military and Naval triumphs during the Napoleonic Wars, bearing trophies and commemorative sculptures by John Flaxman, Sir Richard Westmacott, Edward Hodges Baily, John Charles Rossi and Francis Chantry. Construction started in 1827, overseen by Joseph Browne, but ceased in 1830 due to rising costs. Nash was replaced by Edward Blore and construction restarted in 1832 but without its elaborate attic stage, accompaning sculpture or the equestrian statue of George IV which was to be situated on the top of the arch. The work was completed in 1833. The gates at the centre of the arch, designed by Samuel Parker, were made by the firm Bramah and Prestage and installed in 1837. Some of the unused pieces of sculpture were used at Buckingham Palace and the National Gallery, and in 1843 the equestrian statue was installed in Trafalgar Square. The arch was dismantled by Thomas Cubitt in 1850 due to the expansion of Buckingham Palace. It was rebuilt in the northeast corner of Hyde Park at Cumberland Gate as a ceremonial entrance following a decision by Decimus Burton and W A Nesfield. The rebuilding of the arch was by Thomas Cubitt, who incorporated three internal rooms, was completed in March 1851. From December 1851 the arch was used by the Metropolitan Police as a Police Station. The arch measures 18.3 metres east-west by 9.1 metres north-south. It is faced in white Carrara marble and follows Nash's original design up to the principal cornice. The attic level is of Blore's design.

+ / -